Sunday, December 14, 2014

Reruns

I've made this hat a dozen times, I think. It's from the book "In All Caps" by Drew Emborsky. Y'all know him, he's the Crochet Dude, and we all love him. I've moved recently, and  I've lost that book. No matter, I can make this hat by heart now. I mean, I need to get that book again, but I can make the hat. Ha!

I also lost my tree skirt, which was totally one of my favorite things I've ever made. I lost a lot of things, but no use crying over spilled milk. I'm moving on. I'm making a new tree skirt. The last one was made from I Love This Yarn Red Sparkle, but this time I'm making it from Lion Brand Vanna's Choice. I'm already unhappy because this yarn has half the yarn of a regular skein, but oh well. I need to get to Hobby Lobby more, but I haven't lately. Ah well. Hope I can get this tree skirt done before Christmas. It's called The 7-Hour Tree Skirt, but I add a little to it, so we'll see, because I work full-time. 

Tuesday, July 1, 2014

Hello? Remember me?

Goodness, I haven't been on here in forever!  I confess, when I could no longer get on blogger in Internet Express, when I had to download Chrome, I got flustered, and quit coming.  Only thing, I missed it.  Dang it, I don't like it when circumstances beyond my control make me change things up.  Well, I'm ready to give Chrome a go, and get back to blogger.  I think it's going to take me forever to catch up, but ah, well.

I've done a lot of crochet in the, oh, well, anyway.............  Right now, I'm kind of starting a red, white, and blue afghan, just a couple of squares on it, and I'm working on the back of a beautiful cushion. Of course, I can't find the picture of that cushion right now.  It's just the front that is done.  I'll find it for my next post, I guess.

I do love my granny squares, and I completed this pretty one for my teal bedroom.  I'm working on trying to develope a good sense of how to arrange color.

Aaaaaaaaaaaannnnnnnnnnddddd............. my son is trying to teach me how to build a website.  Ha!  We'll see how that goes.

And how the heck are you?

Tuesday, July 31, 2012

And it's my own design!

I aspire to actually design crochet at some point. Wouldn't that be nice, make a hobby, something I love doing, into a viable business? Especially as I get older, and it gets harder to run up and down those halls, pushing, pulling, and tugging people and things....

So anyway, I forget where the inspiration for this came from, but it's made with post stitches, and is so thick and soft, and I think it would be so warm and cozy on a cold day. I do think I will work it again, though, maybe from the bottom up, and making the bottom a bit thicker and heavier, to match the rest of the hat. I wonder if the band at the bottom looks like an afterthought here. I'll work a little more on it, but I think it came out pretty nice, and I am encouraged.

Y'all have a wonderful day!

Monday, July 30, 2012

Aw, how sweet!


Aw, how sweet!  Rob over at BoysCrochet2 gave me an award!  I'm truly touched, even though it took me forEVER! to realize it!  With the moving and the crappy internet situation and everything, I only just now got his note.  Pheesh!  There are things I have to do, answer questions and pass the award along, and I will do that when I've had time to think, but I wanted to let Rob know how much I appreciate his kind words of appreciation.  Meantime, y'all go check his blog, too!

Have a wonderful day!

Total Chaos


I am knee-deep in the process of moving.  Right now, it is total chaos.  I have moved most of the boxes, furniture, and stuff out of my old, small apartment.  I just need to get maybe another load or two, and then I'll be done.  But look at all this mess!  There's a lot yet to be unpacked, a place found for it, and put up.  Fee!  Of course, the decorating is the fun part, but goodness.  And I thought I had it going on, thought having a designated closet for crocheting was going to be enough space.  Turns out, not so much.  I guess I have a lot more crocheting crap than I thought.  Has it gotten out of hand?  Maybe.  I don't know, I gotta figure this out.  On the good, internet here, so I'll be able to blog more, read more blogs, all that.  That'll be fun.  

Y'all have a great day!

Saturday, June 2, 2012

Jewel Tone Round Ripple - Off The Hook


I finished my round ripple, and I do love it.  I'm crazy about these jewel tones.  I think it's time to try some different colors for my next afghan, though, I have used these in two now.  But boy, I love this Caron yarn for afghans.  I'm telling you, putting my hands on an afghan I made with Red Heart SS just reminds me how nice the Caron is.  Next, I'm gonna make me a pretty gold shawl, although I will be starting an afghan soon as well, I'm sure.  Can't let go of them for long....
Y'all have a beautiful day!

Sunday, May 27, 2012

Hats!


You know, I do love me some Drew Emborsky.  The Crochet Dude, even.  I have made another hat just like the four or five I have already made using the cover pattern from his In All Caps booklet.  I'm gonna make the other caps in that booklet, seriously, but this one is just so nice!  Now I just have to throw it into an envelope and send it to my sister.

I made this one using Red Heart Shimmer yarn.  You know, I've read some articles saying that yarn was not a great yarn.  I totally disagree.  It was nice to work with, and it's a very soft yarn, and my goodness!  I don't think the niceness of this hat is captured in this picture.  Jane, you will love it, I do believe.  I'm gonna have to make me one, then maybe I'll make some to list on etsy, once I get to listing things on there.


Well, then I was all finished with Jane's hat, and decided to make another, so I whipped out another little book I had just gotten, Celebrity Slouchy Beanies for the Whole Family, and made this one up.  That's cute, isn't it?  I like it a lot.  In fact, the pattern calls for it to be made in bulky yarn and I didn't have any on hand, so I just grabbed a skein of I Love This Yarn and the hook called for in the pattern, (K, I think) and started in.  It turned out nicely, I think, and the size is right as well.  I may end up making a bunch of these, too!  It worked up in like an hour, so it was quick, too.

Y'all have a happy, hooky day!