Friday, May 20, 2011


I gotta say, I was totally bowled over by the season finale of The Mentalist. As Patrick was with Red John, I was thinking "Don't do it. I know, you have to. But don't. Just don't. He ain't worth it. But I understand." Then he did, and I was floored. Of course, him going back to finish his tea, and paying for it......... outstanding.

Simon Baker seriously deserves an Emmy for this show. The way he captures the emotion, I just wanna hug him.

The only problem I have with the ending is that this really seemed like a great way to end the series. And I so don't want them to end the series. Because I love this show. Does anybody know it it's on the schedule for next fall? Because what are they gonna do, have him in prison? And the whole Grigsby/Van Pelt thing, too...... yeesh.

Wow. Seriously. Wow


Sarah.Crochet said...

I don't believe I've seen it on any of the cancel lists!

Doris Sturm said...

I don't watch much TV and the few times I've seen the series (which does sound like a good one) the guy sort of gives me the creeps- don't ask me why!